Bombay High Court Sitting List | Latest 2019

This is the latest sitting list of the judges of the Bombay High Court as of 3rd June 2019.

The sitting list or the roster of the judges of the Bombay High Court is changed periodically.

The Judges are given different assignments from time to time. This enables them to grasp the various issues that are pending before the Court.

For example, as per the latest sitting list of the Bombay High Court (as of June 2019), Hon’ble Chief Justice PRADEEP NANDRAJOG and Hon’ble Justice N. M. JAMDAR have been assigned All Civil Public Interest Litigations. This means that all All Civil Public Interest Litigations will be heard by this Bench.

The sitting list is also referred to as the Constitution of Benches or the assignment of judges.

The judges deal with the matters which are assigned to them as per the Bombay High Court Cause List.

The authoritative source to check the latest sitting is the Bombay High Court website.


Download pdf copy of Bombay High Court Latest Sitting List

Sitting Lists
NEW SITTING LIST COMMENCING FROM Monday, the 3rd June 2019

Original Side
Appellate Side
List of all sitting and serving judges

Bombay High Court Sitting List

HIGH COURT ORIGINAL SIDE, BOMBAY

SITTING LIST W.E.F. 3rd June 2019

Sr. No Present sitting Assignment

1 The Hon’ble The CHIEF JUSTICE

AND

The Hon’ble Shri Justice N. M. JAMDAR

(Court Room No. 52)

Commercial Appellate

Division Bench

ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS

For admission, hearing and order matters therein :

(A) All Public Interest Litigations.

(B) Appeals under Section 13 of the Commercial Courts Act,
2015.

(C) All Arbitration Appeals pertaining to Division Bench.

(D) Writ Petitions relating to the Environmental Issues.

(E) All Writ Petitions relating to a challenge to Infrastructure
Projects including Railways, Metro, Roads, Bridges, Surface
Transport, Water Transport.

AND

APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS

2 The Hon’ble Shri Justice S.C. DHARMADHIKARI

AND

The Hon’ble Shri. Justice G.S. PATEL

(Court Room No. 31)

ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS

For admission, hearing and order matters therein :

(A) All Writ Petitions Relating to Mumbai Municipal Corporation,
(excluding Labour /Service matters) and the matters under
Maharashtra Regional Town Planning Act, 1966 (M.R.T.P Act)
concerning above areas.

(B) Election Matters and Caste Scrutiny matters pertaining to
Elections of Mumbai Municipal Corporation.

(C) All Writ Petition of the year 2019 not assigned to other
Courts.

(D) All Writ Petitions relating to Energy and Airport.

(E) All Appeals of the year 2019. ( except assigned to First Court)

AND

APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS

3 The Hon’ble Shri Justice B. R. GAVAI

AND

The Hon’ble Shri Justice DAMA SESHADRI NAIDU

(Court Room No. 43)

ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS

For Admission, hearing and order matters therein:

(A) All Writ Petitions relating to Education including service
matters of teaching and nonteaching staff.

(B) Writ Petitions relating to Educational Institutions (by or
against), including Caste Scrutiny Matters relating thereto.

(C) All Writ Petitions relating to infrastructure of all Courts in
Mumbai.

(D) All writ petitions concerning persons with disability.

(E) Writ Petitions up to the year 2017 not assigned to other
Courts.

(F) All Appeals of the year 2017 and 2018 (except those assigned
to First Court.)

AND

APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS

4 The Hon’ble Shri Justice AKIL KURESHI

AND

The Hon’ble Shri. Justice S.J. KATHAWALLA

(Court Room No. 53)

ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS

For admission, hearing and order matters therein:

(A) Writ Petitions, Appeals and References under Direct Tax Laws.

(B) Writ Petitions of the year 2018 not assigned to other Court.

AND

APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS

5 The Hon’ble Shri Justice B. P. DHARMADHIKARI

AND

The Hon’ble Mrs. Justice SWAPNA JOSHI

(Court Room No. 54)

APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS

6 The Hon’ble Shri Justice INDRAJIT MAHANTY

AND The Hon’ble Shri Justice A.M. BADAR

(Court Room No.21)

ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS

For Admission, hearing and order matters therein:

(A) All Writ Petitions relating to APMC Act including
Election Matters and Caste Scrutiny matters pertaining to
Elections.

AND

APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS

7 The Hon’ble Shri Justice R. M. BORDE

AND

The Hon’ble Shri Justice N.J. JAMADAR

(Court Room No. 13)

ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS

For Admission, hearing and order matters therein:

(A) Appeals upto the year 2016 (except those assigned to
first Court).

(B) Writ Petitions relating to Judicial Officers and
Candidates for the posts of Judicial Officers.

(C) Writ Petitions relating to Forests.

(D) Writ Petitions relating to Maharashtra Land Revenue
Code.

(E) All Letters Patent Appeals.

(F) All WritPetitions
concerning Women and Children.

(G) Writ Petitions relating to Caste scrutiny committee cases not
assigned to other Courts.

AND

APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS

8 The Hon’ble Shri Justice

RANJIT MORE

AND

The Hon’ble Smt. Justice

BHARATI H. DANGRE

(Court Room No. 40)

ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS

For admission, hearing and order matters therein :

(A) Writ Petitions
relating to Maharashtra Cooperative
Societies, Acts (Central and State Acts)

AND
APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS
9 The Hon’ble Shri Justice
A.A. SAYED
AND
The Hon’ble Shri. Justice
P.D. NAIK
(Court Room No. 28)
ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS
For admission, hearing and order matters therein :
(A) Matters under Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial
Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002.
(B) Matters against orders passed by DRAT under Recovery of
Debts due to Banks and Financial Institution Act, 1993.
(C) Writ Petitions upto the years 2016 not assigned to other
Courts.
(D) All Civil References.
(E) Contempt Appeals.
(F) Writ Petitions relating to Land acquisition Act, 1894 and
all other matters relating to acquisition and requisition of
properties.
(G) Writ Petitions relating to resettlement of project affected
persons.
(H) All Civil Work not assigned to other Courts.
AND
APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS
10 The Hon’ble Shri. Justice
S.S. SHINDE
(Court Room No. 10)
APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS
11 The Hon’ble Shri Justice
K. K. TATED
(Court Room No.34)
ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS
For admission, hearing and order matters therein 🙁
A) Writ Petitions under Maharashtra Land Revenue Code and
Maharashtra Stamp Act.
AND
APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS
12 The Hon’ble Shri Justice
M.S. SANKLECHA
AND
The Hon’ble Shri Justice
M.S. SONAK
(Upto 12th July 2019)
From 15th July 2019
Hon’ble Shri Justice
S.C. GUPTE
(Court Room No. 24)
ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS
For admission, hearing and order matters therein :
(A) All Appeals, References and Applications under Indirect
Taxes under Central Acts.
(B) Writ Petitions in Indirect Tax matters under Central Acts
and State Acts (including Excise Duty, Customs Duty and
Service tax).
(C) All Appeals, References and Applications in Maharashtra VAT,
Sales Tax, Foreign Trade (Regulation and Development) Act,
1992 including FERA, FEMA.
(D) Chartered Accountant References.
AND
APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS
13 The Hon’ble Shri Justice
R. G. KETKAR
(Court Room No. 3)
(Commercial Division)
ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS
For admission, hearing and order matters therein 🙁
A) All Arbitration matters u/s 34 of Arbitration and Conciliation
Act of the year 2018.
AND
APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS
14 The Hon’ble Shri Justice
R. D. DHANUKA
(Court Room No.20)
(Commercial Division)
ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS
For admission, hearing and order matters therein 🙁
A) All WritPetitions
not assigned to other Courts.
(B) Arbitration matters u/s 34 of Arbitration and Conciliation Act
for the year 2016 to 2018.
(C) All civil matters of Single Judge not specifically assigned to
other Courts.
15 The Hon’ble Smt. Justice
S. S. JADHAV
(Court Room No. 6)
ORIGINAL SIDE
For admission, hearing and order matters therein 🙁
A) Matters under Parsi Marriage and Divorce Act and other
Matrimonial Suits and matters arising therein.
AND
APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS
16 The Hon’ble Shri Justice
K.R. SHRIRAM
(Court Room No. 16 A)
(Commercial Division)
ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS
For admission, hearing and order matters therein :
(A) All Arbitration matters u/s 34 of the Arbitration and
Conciliation Act of the year 2019.
(B) Arbitration matters not assigned to other Courts.
(C) Admiralty Suits.
(D) All Intellectual Property Matters.
(E) Company Petitions and Applications (Company matters
including Appeals against orders of Company Law Board).
(F) Official Liquidator’s reports (not assigned to any Other Court),
misfeasance summons, complaints under the Companies Act.
(G) Appeals under the Companies Act, expect partheard
matters
of Other Courts.
(H) All suits from the year 2018 onwards.
17 The Hon’ble Smt. Justice
REVATI MOHITEDERE
(Court Room No. 19)
APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS
18 The Hon’ble Shri Justice
A.S. GADKARI
(Court Room No. 27)
ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS
For admission, hearing and order matters therein 🙁
A) All WritPetitions
not assigned to other Courts.
AND
APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS
19 The Hon’ble Shri. Justice
NITIN W. SAMBRE
(Court Room No. 2)
ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS
For admission, hearing and order matters therein:(
A) Writ Petitions arising from Industrial / Labour Laws.
AND
APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS
20 The Hon’ble Shri Justice
G. S. KULKARNI
(Court Room No. 9)
(Commercial Division)
ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS
For admission, hearing and order matters therein :
(A) All Arbitration Applications under Section 9 of the Arbitration
and Conciliation Act.
(B) Arbitration Applications under Sections 11, 14 and 15 of the
Arbitration and Conciliation Act.
(C) Arbitration matters u/s 34 of Arbitration and Conciliation Act
upto the year 2015.
AND
APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS
21 The Hon’ble Shri Justice
B.P. COLABAWALLA
(Court Room No.26
Annex )
(Commercial Division)
ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS
For admission, hearing and order matters therein :
(A) All Suits from the years 2012 to 2014.
(B) Matters pertaining to Land Acquisition.
(C) Adoption, Custody and Guardianship matters and Matters
arising out of the Guardians And Wards Act and Juvenile Justice
Act.
(D) Civil work not assigned to other Courts.
22 The Hon’ble Shri Justice
A. K. MENON
(Court Room
No. 17 Annex)
(Commercial Division)
ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS
For admission, hearing and order matters therein :
(A ) All Suits of the year 2015 to 2017.
(B) Testamentary Matters.
(C) Administration Suits and Partition Suits.
AND
SPECIAL COURT MATTERS BE TAKEN UP ON FRIDAY
23 The Hon’ble Smt Justice
ANUJA PRABHUDESSAI
(Court Room No.16
Annex)
APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS
24 The Hon’ble Shri Justice
M. S. KARNIK
(Court Room
No. 21 Annex)
APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS
25 The Hon’ble Shri. Justice
SANDEEP K. SHINDE
(Court Room
No. 29 Annex)
APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS
26 The Hon’ble Shri. Justice
SARANG V. KOTWAL
(Court Room
No.25 Annex)
APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS
27 The Hon’ble Shri. Justice
RIYAZ I. CHAGLA
(Court Room No.16 B)
(Commercial Division)
ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS
For admission, hearing and order matters therein:(
A) All Suits upto the year 2011.
(B) All Insolvency matters.
(C) Summary Suits and Undefended Suits.
(D) Trust Petitions.
(E) All Chamber work.
N O T E
1) All Courts would take up cases for final hearing including old cases pertaining to their
assignment on every Thursday.
2) The matters / cases, wherein Apex Court had passed order for expeditious hearing/
time bound hearing, be given priority. The matters of Senior Citizens would also be given
priority.
3) The Criminal Appeals pending for more than five years in which the accused is / are
in Jail, be given priority.
4) Applications/petitions for review/clarification of the orders or Speaking to the
Minutes to the Orders passed by the Division Bench of which the Senior Judge is not
available, be placed before the Division Bench consisting of the Junior Judge of the former
Division Bench.
5) Applications/petitions for review/clarification of the orders or Speaking to the
Minutes to the Orders passed by the Division Bench of which the Senior Judge is not
available and the Junior Judge is sitting single be placed before the Division Bench
consisting of Hon’ble Shri Justice S.C. DHARMADHIKARI and the Junior Judge of the
former Division Bench.
6) The Applications/Petitions for review/clarification of the orders or Speaking to the
Minutes to the orders passed by the Division Bench of which both the Judges are not
available be placed before the Division Bench headed by the Hon’ble Shri Justice
S.C. DHARMADHIKARI.
7) The Applications/Petitions for review/clarification of the orders or Speaking to the
Minutes to the orders passed by the Single Judge who is not available shall be placed
before the Single Judge before whom the main matter would lie if it were pending.
8) Contempt Petition (Civil) will be taken up by the concerned Division Bench or Single
Judge, as the case may be, before which the main matter is pending or before which the
main matter would lie if it were pending.
9) The Larger Benches and Special Benches will as far as possible be constituted on
Friday.
10) The matters in Chambers during lunch may be taken up subject to convenience of
the Hon’ble Judges, and if they so desire.
11) Upon change of roster, Part Heard matters shall stand released and shall be placed
before the Hon’ble Court as per the roster. However, if all the parties to the proceedings
make a joint written request for retention of the matter before the Hon’ble Court which had
partly heard the matter before the change of roster and if the Hon’ble Court endorses such
request, the Registry would place the matter before Hon’ble the Chief Justice after verifying
the record. Upon acceptance of such proposal by Hon’ble the Chief Justice, such Part Heard
matter shall be assigned to the Hon’ble Court which had endorsed the joint written request
of all the parties to the proceedings.
By order
Date : 3rd May 2019
Sd/High
Court, Original Side (M. W. Chandwani)
Bombay. Prothonotary and Senior Master

Hon’ble Justices
Name DOB Appt. Date
1. HON’BLE THE CHIEF JUSTICE
PRADEEP NANDRAJOG
24-02-1958 20-12-2002
2. S. C. DHARMADHIKARI 26-01-1960 14-11-2003
3. AKIL KURESHI 07-03-1960 07-03-2004
4. B. P. DHARMADHIKARI 28-04-1958 15-03-2004
5. INDRAJIT MAHANTY 11-11-1960 31-03-2006
6. R. M. BORDE 11-08-1957 08-09-2006
7. R. V. MORE 04-11-1959 08-09-2006
8. A. A. SAYED 21-01-1961 11-04-2007
9. S. S. SHINDE 02-08-1960 11-03-2008
10. K. K. TATED 19-09-1959 18-07-2008
11. P. B. VARALE 23-06-1962 18-07-2008
12. S. J. KATHAWALLA 24-03-1960 18-07-2008
13. R. G. KETKAR 22-08-1957 26-03-2009
14. R. K. DESHPANDE 06-11-1958 26-03-2009
15. S.V. GANGAPURWALA 24-05-1962 13-03-2010
16. T.V. NALAWADE 08-03-1959 17-03-2011
17. M.S. SANKLECHA 12-12-1957 23-01-2012
18. R.D. DHANUKA 31-05-1961 23-01-2012
19. S.P. DESHMUKH 28-09-1959 23-01-2012
20. N.M. JAMDAR 10-01-1964 23-01-2012
21. Smt. SADHANA S. JADHAV 14-06-1960 23-01-2012
22. P.N. DESHMUKH 11-02-1958 13-05-2013
23. S.B. SHUKRE 25-10-1961 13-05-2013
24. S.C. GUPTE 30-06-1959 21-06-2013
25. Z.A. HAQ 17-05-1959 21-06-2013
26. K.R. SHRIRAM 28-09-1963 21-06-2013
27. G.S. PATEL 26-04-1962 21-06-2013
28. A.S. CHANDURKAR 07-04-1965 21-06-2013
29. Smt. REVATI MOHITE DERE 17-04-1965 21-06-2013
30. M.S. SONAK 28-11-1964 21-06-2013
31. R.V. GHUGE 09-07-1966 21-06-2013
32. D. S. NAIDU
33. V.L. ACHLIYA 13-02-1959 21-10-2013
34. V.M. DESHPANDE 19-05-1960 06-01-2014
35. A.S. GADKARI 14-06-1965 06-01-2014
36. NITIN W. SAMBRE 19-12-1967 06-01-2014
37. G.S. KULKARNI 24-06-1968 06-01-2014
38. B.P. COLABAWALLA 16-12-1967 06-01-2014
39. A.K. MENON 12-07-1960 03-03-2014
40. C.V. BHADANG 05-11-1960 03-03-2014
41. V.K. JADHAV 17-05-1960 03-03-2014
42. A.M. BADAR 10-08-1961 03-03-2014
43. P.R. BORA 22-10-1957 03-03-2014
44. Smt. ANUJA PRABHUDESSAI 08-02-1962 03-03-2014
45. P. D. NAIK 30-04-1962 17-03-2016
46. M. S. KARNIK 10-02-1969 17-03-2016
47. Mrs. SWAPNA JOSHI 26-08-1959 28-03-2016
48. K. K. SONAWANE 11-06-1958 28-03-2016
49. KUM. NUTAN D. SARDESSAI 19-08-1958 28-03-2016
50. S. K. SHINDE 05-06-2017
51. R. B. DEO 05-06-2017
52. Smt. BHARATI DANGRE 10-05-1968 05-06-2017
53. S. V. KOTWAL 13-04-1968 05-06-2017
54. R. I. CHAGLA 22-10-1969 05-06-2017
55. MANISH PITALE 11-09-1970 05-06-2017
56. S. K. KOTWAL 21-06-1957 05-06-2017
57. A. D. UPADHYE 13-08-1957 05-06-2017
58. MANGESH S. PATIL 27-07-1963 05-06-2017
59. A. M. DHAVALE 06-07-1957 05-06-2017
60. PRITHVIRAJ K. CHAVAN 22-02-1963 05-06-2017
61. M. G. GIRATKAR 10-10-1958 05-06-2017
62. Smt. V. V. KANKANWADI 24-06-1964 05-06-2017
63. S. M. GAVHANE 02-06-1958 05-06-2017
64. S. M. MODAK 13-11-1965 11-10-2018
65. N. J. JAMADAR 22-09-1972 11-10-2018
66. V. G. JOSHI 14-11-1962 11-10-2018
67. R. G. AVACHAT 15-03-1964 11-10-2018
68. SMT. P. V. GANEDIWALA 13-02-2019
Summary
Bombay High Court Sitting List
Article Name
Bombay High Court Sitting List
Description
Latest Bombay High Court Sitting List of the Original Side And Appellate Side. New Sitting List For Judges Of Bombay HC Is Available
Author
Publisher Name
Law Ministry
Publisher Logo