Bombay High Court Sitting List | Latest 2019

This is the latest sitting list of the judges of the Bombay High Court as of 13th August 2019.

The sitting list or the roster of the judges of the Bombay High Court is changed periodically.

The Judges are given different assignments from time to time. This enables them to grasp the various issues that are pending before the Court.

For example, as per the latest sitting list of the Bombay High Court (as of August 2019), Hon’ble Chief Justice PRADEEP NANDRAJOG and Hon’ble Justice BHARATI H. DANGRE have been assigned All Civil Public Interest Litigations. This means that all All Civil Public Interest Litigations will be heard by this Bench.

The sitting list is also referred to as the Constitution of Benches or the assignment of judges.

The judges deal with the matters which are assigned to them as per the Bombay High Court Cause List.

The authoritative source to check the latest sitting is the Bombay High Court website.


Download pdf copy of Bombay High Court Latest Sitting List

Sitting Lists
NEW SITTING LIST COMMENCING FROM Monday, the 3rd June 2019

Original Side
Appellate Side
List of all sitting and serving judges

Bombay High Court Sitting List

N O T I C E

In partial modification to the Judicial Assignment at the Principal Seat at Bombay, which has come into effect from 3rd June 2019 (Partially modified w.e.f. 3rd June 2019, 8th July 2019 and 5th August 2019), it is hereby notified for the information of Advocates and parties appearing in person that the Honourable the Chief Justice is pleased to approve following partial modification with effect from Tuesday, 13th August 2019 :

Present sitting

 

 

Assignment

 

 

 

 

The Hon’ble The

 

 

APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS

CHIEF JUSTICE

 

For admission, hearing and order matters therein :

AND

 

(A) All Civil Public Interest Litigations.

The Hon’ble Smt. Justice

 

(B) Appeals under Section 13 of the Commercial Courts Act, 2015.

BHARATI H. DANGRE

 

(C) All Arbitration Appeals pertaining to Division Bench.

 

 

(D) Civil Writ Petitions relating to the Environmental Issues.

(Court Room No. 52)

 

(E) All Civil Writ Petitions relating to a challenge to  Infrastructure

 

 

Projects  including  Railways,  Metro,  Roads,  Bridges,  Surface

Commercial Appellate

 

Transport, Water Transport.

Division Bench

 

(F) All Civil Writ Petitions relating to Education including service

 

 

matters of teaching and non-teaching staff up to the year 2018.

 

 

(G) Civil Writ Petitions relating to Educational Institutions (by or

 

 

against), including Caste Scrutiny Matters relating thereto up to the

 

 

year 2018.

 

 

(H) All Criminal Appeals against conviction wherein the accused

 

 

are  on  bail  and  connected  appeals  arising  out  of  the  same

 

 

Judgment (except those assigned to Court No. 4)

 

 

(I)  All  Criminal  Appeals  up  to  the  year  2008  seeking

 

 

enhancement of sentence (except those assigned to Court No. 5)

 

 

 

AND

 

 

 

ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS

 

 

For admission, hearing and order matters therein :

 

 

(A) All Public Interest Litigations.

 

 

(B) Appeals under Section 13 of the Commercial Courts Act, 2015.

 

 

(C) All Arbitration Appeals pertaining to Division Bench.

 

 

(D) Writ Petitions relating to the Environmental Issues.

 

 

(E) All Writ Petitions relating to a challenge to Infrastructure Projects

 

 

including Railways, Metro, Roads, Bridges, Surface Transport, Water

 

 

Transport.

 

 

(F) All Writ Petitions relating to Education including service matters

 

 

of teaching and non-teaching staff up to the year 2018.

 

 

(G) Writ Petitions relating to Educational Institutions (by or against),

 

 

including Caste Scrutiny Matters relating thereto up to the year

 

 

2018.

 


 

 

APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS

The Hon’ble Shri Justice

 

AKIL KURESHI

For admission, hearing and order matters therein :-

AND

(A) All First Appeals.

The Hon’ble Shri. Justice

(B) Civil Writ Petition of the year 2018 not assigned to other Court.

S. J. KATHAWALLA

(C) All Family Court Appeals.

 

(D) Civil Writ Petitions relating to Caste scrutiny committee cases

(Court Room No. 53)

not assigned to other Courts.

 

(E) All Civil Writ Petitions relating to Women and Children.

 

(F) Civil Writ Petitions relating to Forests.

 

(G) All Letters Patent Appeals.

AND

ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS

For admission, hearing and order matters therein :-

  1. Appeals upto the year 2016 (except those assigned to first Court).

 

  1. Writ Petitions relating to Caste scrutiny committee cases not assigned to other Courts.

(C) Writ Petitions relating to Forests.

  1. All Writ-Petitions concerning Women and Children.

 

  1. Writ-Petitions of the year 2018 not assigned to other Court.

 

 

 

APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS

The Hon’ble Shri Justice

For Admission, hearing and order matters therein:

B. P. DHARMADHIKARI

(A) Criminal Confirmation Cases with connected Appeals.

AND

(B) All Conviction Appeals as well as connected Appeals against

The Hon’ble Mrs. Justice

Acquittal and Appeals for enhancement of Sentence wherein accused

SWAPNA JOSHI

is in Jail and all Applications therein.

 

(C) All Applications for Leave to Appeal.

(Court Room No. 54)

(D)  Writ  Petitions  relating  to  Furlough,  Parole,  Remission  and

 

Commutation of Sentence/ Pre-mature release.

 

(E) All Civil Writ Petitions relating to the Municipal Councils,

 

Zilla  Parishads,  Nagar  Panchayats  and  Gram  Panchayats

 

including Election matters and Caste Scrutiny matters pertaining

 

to Elections (excluding Labour/ Service matters) and the matters

 

relating  to  Maharashtra  Regional  Town  Planning  Act,  1966

 

(M.R.T.P Act) concerning above mentioned areas.


The Hon’ble Shri Justice

APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS

INDRAJIT MAHANTY

For Admission, hearing and order matters therein:

AND

(A) All Criminal Appeals against Acquittal and all Applications for

The Hon’ble Shri Justice

leave to prefer Appeal (except those assigned to Court No.4)

A.M. BADAR

(B)  Criminal  Appeals  from  the  year  2009  onwards  seeking

 

enhancement of sentence (except those assigned to Court No.1.)

(Court Room No.21)

(C) All Preventive Detention Matters.

 

(D) Habeas Corpus Matters and Criminal References.

 

(E) All civil writ petitions relating to APMC Act including Election

 

Matters and Caste Scrutiny matters pertaining to Elections.

 

(F)  Civil  Writ  Petitions  relating  to  Judicial  Officers  and

 

Candidates for the posts of Judicial Officers.

 

(G) Civil Writ Petitions relating to Maharashtra Land Revenue

 

Code.

 

AND

 

ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS

 

For Admission, hearing and order matters therein:

 

(A) All Writ Petitions relating to APMC Act including Election Matters

 

and Caste Scrutiny matters pertaining to Elections.

 

(B) Writ Petitions relating to Judicial Officers and Candidates for

 

the posts of Judicial Officers.

 

(C) Writ Petitions relating to Maharashtra Land Revenue Code.

 

 

The Hon’ble Shri Justice

APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS

RANJIT MORE

For admission, hearing and order matters therein :

AND

(A) All Civil Writ Petitions relating to Labour and Service (Including

The Hon’ble Shri Justice

those  pertaining  to  APMC,  Municipal  Corporations,  Municipal

N.M. JAMDAR

Councils,  Nagar  Panchayats  etc.)  including  caste claims  relating

 

thereto except those assigned to Court No.2.

(Court Room No. 40)

(B)  Civil  Writ-Petitions  relating  to  Co-operative  Societies  Acts

 

(Central and State Acts)

 

(C) All Criminal Writ Petitions/ Applications for quashing of FIR,  C.

 

R., Charge Sheet, Complaints.

 

(D) All other Criminal work not assigned to other Courts.

 

AND

 

ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS

 

For admission, hearing and order matters therein :

 

(A)  Writ-Petitions  relating  to  Maharashtra  Co-operative

 

Societies, Acts (Central and State Acts)

 

 


The Hon’ble Shri. Justice

 

APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS

 

R.G. KETKAR

For admission, hearing and order matters therein :-

 

  1. All Second Appeals for admission and final hearing arising

(Court Room No. 3 )out of provisions of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955.

 

 

 

 

APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS

 

 

The Hon’ble Shri Justice

 

For admission, hearing and order matters therein :

 

M.S. SANKLECHA

(A) All Appeals, References and Applications in Maharashtra VAT,

AND

Sales Tax, Foreign Trade (Regulation and Development) Act, 1992

The Hon’ble Shri Justice

including FERA, FEMA.

 

N.J. JAMADAR

(B) All Appeals, References and Applications under Indirect Taxes

 

under Central Acts.

 

(Court Room No. 24)

(C) Writ Petitions in indirect tax matters under Central Acts and State

 

Acts (including Excise Duty, Customs Duty and Service tax).

 

 

 

(D) Chartered Accountant References.

 

 

 

(E) Writ Petitions, Appeals and References under Direct

Tax

 

 

Laws.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AND

 

 

 

 

ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS

 

 

 

For admission, hearing and order matters therein :

 

 

(A) All Appeals, References and Applications under Indirect

 

Taxes under Central Acts.

 

 

(B) Writ Petitions in Indirect Tax matters under Central Acts and

 

State Acts (including Excise Duty, Customs Duty and Service

 

tax).

 

 

 

(C) All Appeals, References and Applications in Maharashtra VAT

 

 

Sales Tax, Foreign Trade (Regulation and Development) Act, 1992

 

 

including FERA, FEMA.

 

 

 

(D) Chartered Accountant References.

 

 

 

(E)  Writ  Petitions,  Appeals  and  References  under  Direct  Tax

 

 

Laws.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS

 

 

The Hon’ble Shri. Justice

 

For admission, hearing and order matters therein :-

 

S.C. GUPTE

 

(A) All Civil Writ-Petitions and Civil Revision Applications under

 

 

Rent Act and those arising out of orders passed in suits under the

(Court Room No. 16B )

 

Rent  Act and Presidency/Provincial Small Causes Courts Act,

 

 

including the orders passed by these Courts under Code of Civil

(Commercial Division)

 

Procedure of odd years.

 

 

(B) Civil Contempt References from District Judiciary.

 

 

 

(C) All Appeals from Orders.

 

 

 

(D) All Civil Work not assigned to other Courts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

ORIGINAL SIDE MATTERS

 

 

 

For admission, hearing and order matters therein :-

 

 

 

(A) All Arbitration matters u/s 34 of Arbitration and Conciliation

 

 

Act of the year 2018.

 

 


The Hon’ble Smt Justice

 

APPELLATE SIDE MATTERS

ANUJA PRABHUDESSAI

 

For admission, hearing and order matters therein :-

 

 

(A) All First Appeals of Even years.

(Court Room No.16

 

(B) All First Appeals upto the year 2005 arising out of award of

Annex)

 

Motor Accident Claim Tribunal for final hearing and order matters

 

 

therein.(except those assigned to Court No.10)

 

 

Note

  1. Urgent mentioning and placing of the matters pertaining to the Division Bench presided over by Hon’ble Shri Justice Ranjit More is allowed before the Division Bench presided over by the Hon’ble Shri Justice A.A. Sayed and vice versa.

 

  1. Urgent mentioning and placing of the matters pertaining to the Court presided over by Hon’ble Shri Justice S.S. Shinde is allowed before the Court presided over by the Hon’ble Shri Justice A. S. Gadkari and vice versa.
  1. Urgent mentioning and placing of the matters pertaining to the Court presided over by Hon’ble Shri Justice S.C. Gupte is allowed before the Court presided over by the Hon’ble Shri Justice N.W. Sambre and vice versa.

 

  1. Part heard matters and matters in which judgments are reserved shall be retained, as per assignment till 12th August 2019.

Dated this 26th day of July 2019

By order




(M. W. Chandwani)

Prothonotary & Sr. Master,

High Court, O.S. Bombay.


(V. R. Kachare)

I/c Registrar (Judl-I),

High Court, A.S., Bombay.

Hon’ble Justices
Name DOB Appt. Date
1. HON’BLE THE CHIEF JUSTICE
PRADEEP NANDRAJOG
24-02-1958 20-12-2002
2. S. C. DHARMADHIKARI 26-01-1960 14-11-2003
3. AKIL KURESHI 07-03-1960 07-03-2004
4. B. P. DHARMADHIKARI 28-04-1958 15-03-2004
5. INDRAJIT MAHANTY 11-11-1960 31-03-2006
6. R. M. BORDE 11-08-1957 08-09-2006
7. R. V. MORE 04-11-1959 08-09-2006
8. A. A. SAYED 21-01-1961 11-04-2007
9. S. S. SHINDE 02-08-1960 11-03-2008
10. K. K. TATED 19-09-1959 18-07-2008
11. P. B. VARALE 23-06-1962 18-07-2008
12. S. J. KATHAWALLA 24-03-1960 18-07-2008
13. R. G. KETKAR 22-08-1957 26-03-2009
14. R. K. DESHPANDE 06-11-1958 26-03-2009
15. S.V. GANGAPURWALA 24-05-1962 13-03-2010
16. T.V. NALAWADE 08-03-1959 17-03-2011
17. M.S. SANKLECHA 12-12-1957 23-01-2012
18. R.D. DHANUKA 31-05-1961 23-01-2012
19. S.P. DESHMUKH 28-09-1959 23-01-2012
20. N.M. JAMDAR 10-01-1964 23-01-2012
21. Smt. SADHANA S. JADHAV 14-06-1960 23-01-2012
22. P.N. DESHMUKH 11-02-1958 13-05-2013
23. S.B. SHUKRE 25-10-1961 13-05-2013
24. S.C. GUPTE 30-06-1959 21-06-2013
25. Z.A. HAQ 17-05-1959 21-06-2013
26. K.R. SHRIRAM 28-09-1963 21-06-2013
27. G.S. PATEL 26-04-1962 21-06-2013
28. A.S. CHANDURKAR 07-04-1965 21-06-2013
29. Smt. REVATI MOHITE DERE 17-04-1965 21-06-2013
30. M.S. SONAK 28-11-1964 21-06-2013
31. R.V. GHUGE 09-07-1966 21-06-2013
32. D. S. NAIDU
33. V.L. ACHLIYA 13-02-1959 21-10-2013
34. V.M. DESHPANDE 19-05-1960 06-01-2014
35. A.S. GADKARI 14-06-1965 06-01-2014
36. NITIN W. SAMBRE 19-12-1967 06-01-2014
37. G.S. KULKARNI 24-06-1968 06-01-2014
38. B.P. COLABAWALLA 16-12-1967 06-01-2014
39. A.K. MENON 12-07-1960 03-03-2014
40. C.V. BHADANG 05-11-1960 03-03-2014
41. V.K. JADHAV 17-05-1960 03-03-2014
42. A.M. BADAR 10-08-1961 03-03-2014
43. P.R. BORA 22-10-1957 03-03-2014
44. Smt. ANUJA PRABHUDESSAI 08-02-1962 03-03-2014
45. P. D. NAIK 30-04-1962 17-03-2016
46. M. S. KARNIK 10-02-1969 17-03-2016
47. Mrs. SWAPNA JOSHI 26-08-1959 28-03-2016
48. K. K. SONAWANE 11-06-1958 28-03-2016
49. KUM. NUTAN D. SARDESSAI 19-08-1958 28-03-2016
50. S. K. SHINDE 05-06-2017
51. R. B. DEO 05-06-2017
52. Smt. BHARATI DANGRE 10-05-1968 05-06-2017
53. S. V. KOTWAL 13-04-1968 05-06-2017
54. R. I. CHAGLA 22-10-1969 05-06-2017
55. MANISH PITALE 11-09-1970 05-06-2017
56. S. K. KOTWAL 21-06-1957 05-06-2017
57. A. D. UPADHYE 13-08-1957 05-06-2017
58. MANGESH S. PATIL 27-07-1963 05-06-2017
59. A. M. DHAVALE 06-07-1957 05-06-2017
60. PRITHVIRAJ K. CHAVAN 22-02-1963 05-06-2017
61. M. G. GIRATKAR 10-10-1958 05-06-2017
62. Smt. V. V. KANKANWADI 24-06-1964 05-06-2017
63. S. M. GAVHANE 02-06-1958 05-06-2017
64. S. M. MODAK 13-11-1965 11-10-2018
65. N. J. JAMADAR 22-09-1972 11-10-2018
66. V. G. JOSHI 14-11-1962 11-10-2018
67. R. G. AVACHAT 15-03-1964 11-10-2018
68. SMT. P. V. GANEDIWALA 13-02-2019
Summary
Bombay High Court Sitting List
Article Name
Bombay High Court Sitting List
Description
Latest Bombay High Court Sitting List of the Original Side And Appellate Side. New Sitting List For Judges Of Bombay HC Is Available
Author
Publisher Name
Law Ministry
Publisher Logo